Get started25 Clarence Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsham (RH13 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £478,690 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 113 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 23 EPCs).
25 Clarence Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
Price for 25 Clarence Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£478,690
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£4,236
Street avg £4,116
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£478,690
+14.8%over 5 years28 January 2016
£417,000
+20.0%over 8 years26 November 2007
£347,500
+197.1%over 9 years21 September 1998
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 5SJ: £537,501 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
RH13 5SP
Closest school
0.8 km
The Forest School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.