Get started5 The Wedges is a four-bedroom detached house in Itchingfield, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0TA). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band H. Tenure is freehold. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,307,000 is 29.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
5 The Wedges's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 5 The Wedges.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, second storey side extensions and two storey front extension.
5 The Wedges valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,006,360
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 The Wedges outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,838
Street avg £3,542
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 237 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Sandhills — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

26 April 2018Most recent
£1,006,360
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0TA: £1,000,000 (2018–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Closest school
1.6 km
Barns Green Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB