Get startedLittle Gaynes is a four-bedroom detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,100,000 is 22.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 251 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £900,000 in October 2020.
Little Gaynes's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Little Gaynes has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Approval of details reserved by condition 3 to approved application DC/23/0780.
Little Gaynes has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for Little Gaynes runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,586
Street avg £4,782
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Overhead Lines - Upgrading of Cable
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 October 2020Most recent
£900,000
+620.0%over 25 years27 January 1995
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0QJ: £830,000 (2024–2021).
Valewood Farmhouse Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Oct 2024
Littlefield Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Oct 2024
Oakside Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Mar 2024
Valewood Barn Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Mar 2021
Woodside Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Barns Green Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.