Get startedWoodside is a five-bedroom detached house in Barns Green, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £962,000 is 48% above the 2014 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 185 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 16 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Woodside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
Woodside has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Woodside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£962,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£649,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, Woodside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,513
Street avg £4,789
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
27 October 2014Most recent
£649,950
+80.0%over 12 years8 February 2002
£361,000
+51.7%over 5 years2 December 1996
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0QJ: £830,000 (2024–2021).
Valewood Farmhouse Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Oct 2024
Littlefield Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Oct 2024
Oakside Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Mar 2024
Valewood Barn Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Mar 2021
Little Gaynes Valewood Lane Barns Green Horsham
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
RH13 0SQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Barns Green Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.