Get startedSilver Trees is a detached house in Itchingfield, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 186 m² it sits well below the postcode median (279 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,110,000 is 28.3% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £865,000.
Silver Trees sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Variation of conditions 1 and 3 of previously approved application DC/23/0301 (Demolition of existing dwelling, outbuildings, and swimming pool. Erection of 1no replacement detached dwelling with integral garage, a detached garage and pool house. Installation of replacement swimming pool, creation of wildlife pond, and associated landscaping) for design changes and material details. Removal of conditions 4, 5 and 6 of DC/23/0301 relating to water neutrality.
£1,110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£865,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Silver Trees is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,651
Street avg £5,005
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 307 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Weston's Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Demolition of existing dwelling, outbuildings, and swimming pool. Erection of 1no replacement detached dwelling with integral garage, a detached garage and pool house. Installation of replacement swimming pool, creation of wildlife pond, and associated landscaping.
1 April 2019Most recent
£865,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 0NZ: £1,400,000 (2024–2017).
Brook House Bashurst Copse Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Aug 2024
Bowood Bashurst Copse Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Jun 2024
Wildacres Bashurst Copse Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Nov 2021
Oaklands Bashurst Copse Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Aug 2021
Stone House Bashurst Copse Itchingfield Horsham
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
RH13 0NR
Closest school
2.3 km
Slinfold CofE Primary School and Pre School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB