Get started17 Church Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3PT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 52.4% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2023
17 Church Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 17 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

6 November 2013Most recent
£250,000
5 September 2007
£248,770
+24.4%over 4 years25 April 2003
£200,000
+67.4%over 4 years17 September 1998
£119,500
+53.2%over 2 years31 May 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3PT: £365,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RH10 3XB
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.