Get started15 Church Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3PT). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 122 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
15 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
15 Church Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
15 Church Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£365,000
+4.3%over 3 years16 January 2018
£350,000
+41.1%over 10 years27 April 2007
£248,000
+27.2%over 3 years9 May 2003
£195,000
+25.8%over 11 months6 June 2002
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3PT: £392,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RH10 3BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.