Get started5 Chaldon Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8YS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 634 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 69.4% above the 2010 sale of £166,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 12 EPCs).
5 Chaldon Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£166,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 5 Chaldon Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,825
Street avg £3,380
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

21 July 2010Most recent
£166,500
+5.0%over 6 years22 March 2004
£158,500
+109.9%over 5 years29 January 1999
£75,500
+29.1%over 2 years1 March 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8YS: £355,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Bartons Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.