Get started25 Birchwood is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 45.6% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2022
25 Birchwood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 12 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 12 years.
25 Birchwood is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,362
Street avg £3,586
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

3 March 2008Most recent
£195,000
+18.2%over 2 years25 July 2005
£165,000
+17.9%over 1 year27 October 2003
£140,000
+133.4%over 7 years22 May 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.