Get started23 Birchwood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 74.4% above the 2006 sale of £156,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2026
23 Birchwood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 8 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 23 Birchwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,391
Street avg £3,585
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 October 2006Most recent
£156,000
+24.8%over 4 years13 September 2002
£124,950
+31.6%over 1 year2 February 2001
£94,950
+2.1%15 December 2000
£93,000
+36.8%over 2 years3 July 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.