Get started18 Birchwood is an end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 451.9% above the 1996 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 80.1% below the postcode norm.
18 Birchwood sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2025
18 Birchwood's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Birchwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£535
Street avg £3,728
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

22 April 1996Most recent
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB