Get started12 Birchwood is a mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 619 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Birchwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2019
12 Birchwood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
12 Birchwood is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,610
Street avg £3,524
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

11 December 2017Most recent
£265,000
+41.7%over 9 years10 January 2008
£187,000
+96.9%over 7 years24 March 2000
£94,950
+40.7%over 2 years2 May 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.