Get started10 Birchwood is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 504 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 100.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 23 EPCs).
10 Birchwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2020
10 Birchwood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 10 Birchwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,231
Street avg £3,493
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larchwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£245,000
+6.5%over 2 years21 August 2017
£230,000
+53.3%over 10 years25 August 2006
£150,000
+1.7%over 2 years28 May 2004
£147,500
+175.7%over 7 years28 June 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.