Get started17d is a three-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £615,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
17d's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension, new detached single garage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£615,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 17d runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,034
Street avg £4,491
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Installation of replacement windows and doors
22 September 2021Most recent
£615,500
+15.7%over 7 years16 June 2014
£532,000
+29.8%over 1 year17 July 2012
£410,000
+11.4%over 4 years15 August 2007
£368,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DD: £523,333 (2025–2020).
4 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2025
11 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2025
25 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2022
17 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2021
8 Milkingpen Lane Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG24 7JT
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.