Get started23 Butler Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £96,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Butler Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
23 Butler Place outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kent Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£96,500
+1.6%over 11 years1 December 2009
£95,000
+23.0%over 5 years4 June 2004
£77,250
+117.6%over 10 months6 August 2003
£35,500
+42.0%6 May 2003
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6BS: £105,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 6YJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Moor Park High School and Sixth Form. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.