Get started1 Arkwright Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Arkwright Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

27 August 2024Most recent
£100,000
+37.0%over 19 years8 July 2005
£73,000
+102.8%over 3 years1 March 2002
£36,000
+6.0%over 1 year21 July 2000
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6BX: £104,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PR1 6XN
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.