Get started16 Slipway Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Rock, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since April 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 sits 297% above the 1999 sale of £145,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 74.8% below the postcode norm.
16 Slipway Cottages's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Slipway Cottages's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 2 years.
£145,100
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 2 years.
16 Slipway Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,560
Street avg £8,189
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 1999Most recent
£145,100
+11.6%over 2 years23 December 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6LD: £3,000,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Rock Padstow Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
2.0 km
Padstow School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB