Get started35 Egloshayle Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
It hasn't traded since July 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £702,000 sits 631.3% above the 1997 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 83.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2020. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 Egloshayle Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
Application to replace wooden framed windows with plastic double glazing of similar shape and size
35 Egloshayle Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 35 Egloshayle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£381
Street avg £2,884
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

8 July 1997Most recent
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AE: £390,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PL27 6BY
Bowling Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB