Get started36 Egloshayle Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 25.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £393,000.
36 Egloshayle Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
36 Egloshayle Road sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to trees within a conservation area: T1- Ash tree to be removed due to signs of Ash die back.
36 Egloshayle Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£393,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 36 Egloshayle Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Tree works to ash tree within a Conservation Area, namely:- Thin the crown of the ash tree by no more than 20%.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 November 2018Most recent
£393,000
+138.2%over 16 years16 November 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AE: £260,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PL27 6QQ
Bowling Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB