Get started5 Bay View Park is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 900 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 18.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2018 for £300,000.
5 Bay View Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2019
5 Bay View Park has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 5 Bay View Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£300,000
+154.2%over 17 years14 June 2001
£118,000
+62.8%over 4 years15 May 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3TR: £420,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL25 3TR
Gwallon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.