Get started20 Bay View Park is a six-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 sits 54.6% above the 2014 sale of £335,000. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
20 Bay View Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2023
20 Bay View Park has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing side extension and erection of 2 storey side extension inc Ff extension above garage to form self contained ancillary accommodation
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
20 Bay View Park outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,692
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changing open porch to enclosed porch - involves erection of new walls to front and right hand sides.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 February 2014Most recent
£335,000
+110.0%over 12 years29 June 2001
£159,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3TR: £420,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PL25 3NH
Gwallon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB