Get started18 Bay View Park is a detached house in St Austell (PL25 3TR). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 57.6% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Bay View Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2023
Extension: Single storey
Proposed new window to 1st floor landing, and the erection of a conservatory.
18 Bay View Park has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 18 Bay View Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,969
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2011Most recent
£250,000
+16.6%over 8 years24 April 2003
£214,500
+97.7%over 3 years13 December 1999
£108,500
+20.6%over 2 years12 November 1997
£89,950
+9.7%over 7 months25 April 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3TR: £420,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Gwallon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.