Get started9 Wheal Regent Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 sits 50.4% above the 2012 sale of £365,000. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Wheal Regent Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2021
9 Wheal Regent Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 8 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 8 years.
9 Wheal Regent Park outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,018
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

4 May 2012Most recent
£365,000
+4.3%over 8 years4 February 2004
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SP: £675,000 (2025–2021).
24 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Feb 2025
6a Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Aug 2023
14 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Aug 2023
7 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold May 2021
38 Wheal Regent Park Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PL25 3RN
Fairway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.