Get started23 Haddon Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 12.3% below the 2022 sale of £640,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £640,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 x extensions, internal alterations, rebuild garage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Haddon Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,923
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

15 November 2022Most recent
£640,000
+103.2%over 13 years1 October 2009
£315,000
+38.5%over 3 years1 March 2006
£227,500
+18.5%over 1 year20 May 2004
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3QG: £537,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL25 3RN
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.