Get started19 Haddon Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 is 29.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey
Non-material amendment following a grant of planning permission ref: PA10/06652 - single storey extension and raised decking at rear of existing bungalow.
19 Haddon Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 16 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 19 Haddon Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,878
Street avg £3,694
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension and raised decking at rear of existing bungalow.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 January 2017Most recent
£495,000
+81.7%over 6 years20 August 2010
£272,500
+21.1%over 1 year15 September 2008
£224,950
+69.1%over 7 years17 August 2001
£133,000
+43.0%over 1 year11 August 2000
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3QG: £537,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL25 3RN
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.