Get started20 Appletree Lane is a detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on oil.
At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 sits 76.4% above the 2018 sale of £382,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £382,000 in June 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Exception Notice for works to remove a dead tree in the garden of 20 Appletree Lane
20 Appletree Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£382,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 20 Appletree Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £2,844
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2018Most recent
£382,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3QB: £405,000 (2023–2018).
10a Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Nov 2023
12 Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Dec 2021
6 Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Mar 2020
18 Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Nov 2018
The Oaks Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB