Get startedThe Oaks is a five-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3QB). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £694,000 is 38.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
The Oaks's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2023
Planning history at The Oaks is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to trees covered by a Tree Preservation Order
The Oaks valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Oaks outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £2,752
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Tree works to trees subject to a TPO.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 August 2017Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3QB: £405,000 (2023–2018).
10a Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Nov 2023
12 Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Dec 2021
6 Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Mar 2020
18 Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Nov 2018
20 Appletree Lane Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL25 3RN
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB