Get started7 Church Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3NS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 596 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 16.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Church Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2021
Extension: Single storey
Extension to existing lean-to and construction of bathroom over at first floor level.
Price for 7 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 7 Church Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £4,118
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

2 May 2017Most recent
£232,500
+17.7%over 9 years17 August 2007
£197,500
+147.0%over 6 years9 March 2001
£79,950
+37.8%over 2 years29 July 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3NS: £342,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL25 3FT
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.