Get started17 Kent Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 40.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 63 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
17 Kent Avenue has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
17 Kent Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Front of property
Single storey front conservatory.
20 March 2015Most recent
£188,500
-8.0%over 8 years21 August 2006
£205,000
+76.7%over 4 years28 March 2002
£116,000
+209.3%over 3 years1 February 1999
£37,500
-46.4%over 1 year17 September 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3HH: £410,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PL25 3FT
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.