Get started16 Kent Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 21 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2023
16 Kent Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 16 Kent Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,984
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£255,000
+39.3%over 7 years4 March 2014
£183,000
+161.6%over 16 years12 December 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3HH: £410,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PL25 3FT
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.