Get started14 Kent Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 27.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £223,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 21 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2026
14 Kent Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£223,250
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Kent Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,435
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£223,250
+20.7%over 2 years10 March 2016
£185,000
+54.2%over 13 years28 March 2002
£120,000
+79.1%over 4 years15 September 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3HH: £410,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PL25 3FT
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.