Get started75 Menear Road is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a G (score 18), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 35.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2020 for £248,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
75 Menear Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2025
75 Menear Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
75 Menear Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £1,834
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Symons Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

26 June 2020Most recent
£248,000
+10.2%over 3 years17 March 2017
£225,000
-6.2%over 9 years11 May 2007
£239,950
+21.8%over 3 years9 December 2003
£197,000
+19.4%over 10 months6 February 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3DG: £210,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL25 3DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Bishop Bronescombe CofE School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.