Get started47 Menear Road is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 146.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Menear Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 21 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 47 Menear Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,306
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brockstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2025Most recent
£310,000
+26.5%over 4 years20 November 2020
£245,000
+75.0%over 3 years7 April 2017
£140,000
-20.7%over 12 years3 June 2004
£176,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3DF: £252,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PL25 3DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.