Get started99 Retallick Meadows is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 57.6% above the 2007 sale of £217,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 48 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
99 Retallick Meadows has an approved extension on the planning record.
99 Retallick Meadows saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 4 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 4 years.
99 Retallick Meadows is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,359
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jubilee Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Erection of conservatory
31 July 2007Most recent
£217,000
+19.2%over 1 year14 October 2005
£182,000
+28.2%over 2 years4 April 2003
£141,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BZ: £420,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PL25 3TR
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishop Bronescombe CofE School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.