Get started23 Penhaligon Way is a five-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £475,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Penhaligon Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 23 Penhaligon Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 29 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 23 Penhaligon Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erect a PVCU conservatory to rear of property.
7 February 2025Most recent
£475,000
+1800.0%over 29 years12 October 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AR: £355,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PL25 3RN
Carlyon Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB