Get started7 Penhaligon Way is a four-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £438,000.
Erection of domestic garage with bedroom over, construction of bay window to lounge.
Price for 7 Penhaligon Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£438,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
7 Penhaligon Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,650
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

11 September 2024Most recent
£438,000
+23.0%over 6 years22 August 2018
£356,000
+45.3%over 13 years23 September 2004
£245,000
+169.2%over 6 years31 July 1998
£91,000
+21.3%over 2 years3 April 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AR: £355,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL25 3RN
Carlyon Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.