Get started17 Penhaligon Way is a four-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3AR). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 17.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £355,000.
17 Penhaligon Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
17 Penhaligon Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 17 Penhaligon Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,518
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£355,000
+29.1%over 18 years15 August 2006
£274,950
+161.9%over 7 years26 February 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AR: £438,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL25 3RN
Carlyon Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.