Get started3 The Old Smokehouse is a mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 18.5% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
3 The Old Smokehouse's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2021
Removal of condition 2 of 07/01039 for the conversion of building to 4 residential units, 1 holiday unit and 1 business unit to allow occupation of holiday unit for residential use.
3 The Old Smokehouse changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 8 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 8 years.
3 The Old Smokehouse is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,060
Street avg £4,837
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

14 October 2016Most recent
£390,000
+30.0%over 1 year26 May 2015
£299,950
+2.0%over 6 years2 June 2008
£294,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AJ: £340,000 (2022–2010).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
PL25 3NH
Old Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Charlestown Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.