Get started17 Agar Road is a two-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 856 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 80 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 47.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
17 Agar Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2020
17 Agar Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Agar Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,112
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

30 January 2012Most recent
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AE: £200,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL25 3FT
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB