Get started8 Bure Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0TN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 50% above the 2013 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
8 Bure Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

20 December 2013Most recent
£120,000
+7.6%over 4 years22 May 2009
£111,500
+33.5%over 5 years29 August 2003
£83,500
+111.4%over 4 years14 June 1999
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0TN: £202,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PE33 0AY
Closest school
0.7 km
Watlington Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.