Get started18 Bure Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0TN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 20.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Bure Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Bure Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,843
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

22 March 2021Most recent
£145,000
+29.5%over 7 years15 October 2013
£112,000
-10.4%over 5 years3 April 2008
£125,000
+52.4%over 4 years17 October 2003
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0TN: £202,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PE33 0AY
Closest school
0.7 km
Watlington Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.