Get started14 Bure Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0TN). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 23.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Bure Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Bure Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2018Most recent
£145,000
+14.2%over 3 years5 December 2014
£127,000
+1.6%over 7 years4 May 2007
£125,000
+237.8%over 8 years13 July 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0TN: £202,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PE33 0AY
Closest school
0.7 km
Watlington Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.