Get started4 Manor Farm Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 40.4% below the 2020 sale of £495,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £495,000.
4 Manor Farm Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Manor Farm Cottages has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
DISCHARGE OF CONDITION 5 AND 7 OF PLANNING CONSENT 23/00591/F :Erection of single storey extension to domestic store/ home office and use of building for office use Use Class E(g)(i). Retrospective
4 Manor Farm Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 11 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 11 years.
4 Manor Farm Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,950
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension to domestic store/ home office and use of building for office use Use Class E(g)(i). Retrospective
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2020Most recent
£495,000
+146.3%over 10 years22 January 2010
£201,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0RF: £395,000 (2020–2019).
54 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2020
52 Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2020
3 Manor Farm Cottages Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2020
1 Manor Farm Cottages Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2020
Southfork Manor Common Lane North Runcton King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
PE33 0BD
West Winch Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.