Get started3 Ash Grove Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Ash Grove Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£200,000
+8.1%over 1 year31 August 2021
£185,000
+62.3%over 7 years28 March 2014
£114,000
-5.0%over 6 years25 May 2007
£120,000
+166.7%over 11 years30 April 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0QB: £197,500 (2024–2015).
PE33 0AY
West Winch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.