Get started8 Beech Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 77.7% above the 2013 sale of £237,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
8 Beech Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Beech Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2013Most recent
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0PZ: £350,000 (2025–2023).
7 Beech Crescent West Winch King S Lynn
Sold May 2025
14 Beech Crescent West Winch King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2025
4 Beech Crescent West Winch King S Lynn
Sold Nov 2024
6 Beech Crescent West Winch King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2024
20 Beech Crescent West Winch King S Lynn
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PE33 0JD
West Winch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB