Get started5 Cecil Close is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 817 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 62.8% above the 2012 sale of £145,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
5 Cecil Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

21 March 2012Most recent
£145,000
+208.5%over 11 years12 May 2000
£47,000
-11.7%over 4 years22 January 1996
£53,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0JS: £235,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Watlington Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.