Get started68 Westgate Street is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 sits 182.7% above the 2005 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
68 Westgate Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
68 Westgate Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.0% per year over 5 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 18.0% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 68 Westgate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£939
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

5 April 2005Most recent
£139,000
+113.8%over 4 years31 August 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0BH: £265,000 (2025–2018).
44 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2025
86 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2022
70 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
86a Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2018
82 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.