Get started44 Westgate Street is a detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 16.6% below the 2025 sale of £410,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £410,000 in January 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
44 Westgate Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2024
A recent planning application at 44 Westgate Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Outline Application: Proposed Self Build Dwellings
44 Westgate Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 44 Westgate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2025Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0BH: £238,750 (2022–2018).
86 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2022
70 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
86a Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2018
82 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2018
90 Westgate Street Shouldham King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
PE33 0JS
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB