Get startedChase House is an end-of-terrace house in King's Lynn (PE33 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 954 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 40). Main heating runs on anthracite. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 76.3% above the 2012 sale of £135,000. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (145 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012).
Chase House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2021
Chase House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Chase House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,402
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

3 December 2012Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0BD: £243,500 (2021–2020).
3 Dutch Cottages Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2021
The Old Toll House Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2021
The Old Bull Inn Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2021
1 Dutch Cottages Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold Jan 2021
The Old Church Lynn Road Setchey King S Lynn
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
West Winch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB