Get started6 Holme Close is a two-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £215,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
6 Holme Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,644
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

1 March 2023Most recent
£215,000
+22.9%over 3 years11 December 2019
£175,000
+8.7%over 3 years18 February 2016
£161,000
+101.3%over 15 years31 August 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0AB: £270,000 (2022–2020).
1 Holme Close Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2022
8 Holme Close Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Oct 2021
19 Holme Close Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Jul 2021
21 Holme Close Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold May 2021
23 Holme Close Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE33 0AY
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
1.1 km
Holy Cross Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.